Modern technology gives us many things.

Likely Social Studies Examination Questions and Answers For 2021 BECE Candidate

Below are some of the Likely Social Studies Examination Questions and Answers For the 2021 BECE Candidate. These questions are based on some of the past questions gathered from the previous year’s BECE examination.

Please kindly Share this Article on WhatsApp, Facebook and other Social Media Platform Using the Button Below. Thanks For Sharing🙏

Included in the Questions and answers below are questions from:

BECE 2020 Social studies questions and answers in Ghana, BECE 2019 social studies questions and answers, 2018 BECE questions and answers in ghana.

Likely Social Studies Examination Questions and Answers For 2021 BECE Candidate


1. Environmental degradation is mainly caused by

A. natural disasters
B. human activities
C. civil wars
D. global warming

ANSWER

B. human activities

2. Respiratory disease can be caused by

A. water pollution
B. land degradation
C. air pollution
D. deforestation

ANSWER

C. air pollution

 

3. The right of a citizen of Ghana does not include

A. equality before the law
B. freedom from taxes
C. right to life
D. right to work

ANSWER

B. freedom from taxes

 

4. Which of the following factors is mostly needed for the continuous existence of map?

A. Wealth
B. Family
C. Religion
D. Environment

ANSWER

D. Environment

 

5. The right to be protected and heard at trials is an example of

A. social right
B. political right
C. legal right
D. natural right

ANSWER

C. legal right

 

6. The following options are advantages of colonization in Ghana except

A. introduction of formal education
B. excessive use of foreign goods
C. introduction of new crops
D. introduction of paper currency

ANSWER

B. excessive use of foreign goods

 

7. Which of the following do not constitute environmental degradation?

A. Deforestation
B. Bush burning
C. Air pollution
D. Mixed farming

ANSWER

D. Mixed farming

 

8. Which of the following factors is a reason for Ghana’s cultural diversity?

A. Ethnic grouping
B. Foreign trade
C. Internal trade
D. Colonization

ANSWER

D. Colonization

 

9. Utilities and services are more easily supplied when settlements are

A. built any how
B. close together
C. far apart
D. well planned

ANSWER

D. well planned

 

10. The dry season in southern Ghana starts from the month of November and ends in

READ ALSO  Best Brain Examination Integrated Science Question PDF: July 2021 For BECE Candidates

A. February
B. May
C. June
D. April

ANSWER

D. April

 

11. One of the problems facing primary production in Ghana is

A. availability of skilled labour
B. long period of bush burning
C. poor road network
D. the use of complex machines

ANSWER

A. availability of skilled labour

 

12. Payments are elected into the office of parliament through a process called

A. taxes
B. salaries
C. premiums
D. bonds

ANSWER

A. taxes

 

13. People are elected into office parliament through a process called

A. presidential election
B. appointment taking
C. referendum
D. voting

ANSWER

D. voting

 

14. The revolution of the earth causes

A. day and night
B. differences in length of the day and night
C. differences in time and between two places
D. rise and fall of ocean tides

ANSWER

B. differences in length of the day and night

 

15. The best way to resolve conflicts in Ghana is through

A. peaceful demonstration
B. law courts
C. mediation
D. harsh sanctions

ANSWER

B. law courts

 

16. The following are reasons for the migration of ethnic groups in Ghana except

A. peace and security
B. fertile lands
C. outbreaks of diseases
D. trade and commerce

ANSWER

B. fertile lands

 

17. One measure that can best help to minimize indiscipline among the youth is

A. police arrest
B. long-term imprisonment
C. corporal punishment
D. access to quality education

ANSWER

D. access to quality education

 

18. The main reason for which Ghana cooperates with other countries is to

A. benefit in times of need
B. get free goods for her citizens
C. maintain political stability
D. prevent attack on Ghanaians

ANSWER

A. benefit in times of need

 

19. Which instrument is used to measure rainfall amounts?

A. Wind vane
B. Barometer
C. Thermometer
D. Rain gauge

ANSWER

D. Rain gauge

 

20. Ghana’s contribution to the United Nations (UN) can be seen in the following areas except

A. provision of funds to refugees
B. peace keeping
C. payment of dues
D. sale of produce

ANSWER

C. payment of dues

 

21. To effectively build the nation, every Ghanaian must

A. be involved in production process
B. learn to speak at least one foreign language
C. join the leading political party
D. study the 1992 Constitution

ANSWER

A. be involved in production process

READ ALSO  Likely Islamic Studies Questions For 2021 WASSCE Candidates

 

22. Which of the following is the highest court in Ghana?

A. Traditional Court
B. Magistrate Court
C. Supreme Court
D. Tribunal

ANSWER

C. Supreme Court

 

23. Ghana lies between latitudes

A. 10 North and 110 North
B. 50 North and 110 North
C. 110 North and 150 North
D. 50 North and 110 South

ANSWER

B. 50 North and 110 North

 

24. Paper money is properly handled when it is

A. received from church
B. not crumpled
C. not spent
D. spent wisely

ANSWER

B. not crumpled

 

25. State-Owned Enterprises are established mainly to

A. make substantial profit
B. produce goods for export
C. provide vital services
D. supervise private businesses

ANSWER

C. provide vital services

 

26. Social change in rural areas is slow because of

A. customs and traditions
B. poverty and unemployment
C. rural-urban migration
D. rural-rural migration

ANSWER

C. rural-urban migration

 

27. Which of the following features is not associated with rivers?

A. Waves
B. Delta
C. Meander
D. Valley

ANSWER

D. Valley

 

28. If the time 12 noon at longitude 00, what will be the time at a place on longitude 150

A. 12:30 pm
B. 12:30 am
C. 1:00 pm
D. 1:00 am

ANSWER

C. 1:00 pm

 

29. The application of checks and balances in democratic governments to help to prevent

A. plebiscite
B. dictatorship
C. voting
D. unemployment

ANSWER

B. dictatorship

 

30. Which institution is responsible for making the main laws of Ghana?

A. District Assembly
B. Parliament
C. Supreme Court
D. Jury

ANSWER

B. Parliament

 

31. Which of the following languages is not indigenous to Ghana?

A. Dagaare
B. Dagbani
C. Hausa
D. Ga

ANSWER

C. Hausa

 

32. The type of settlement where buildings are arranged close to each other is

A. linear
B. dispersed
C. nodal
D. nucleated

ANSWER

D. nucleated

 

33. If the scale of a map is 1:100,000, what will be the actual distance when 4 cm is measured on the map?

A. 44 km
B. 41 km
C. 40 km
D. 4 km

 ANSWER

C. 40 km

READ ALSO  How to Apply for the GES University Graduates Recruitment 2020/2021

 

34. Private businesses can ensure their continuous survival mainly through

A. exporting their products
B. making more profits
C. paying less tax to the government
D. production of quality goods

ANSWER

D. production of quality goods

 

35. Ghanaians can contribute towards rapid development of the nation by

A. engaging in domestic trade
B. importing more food items
C. participating in festivals
D. patronizing made in Ghana goods

ANSWER

D. patronizing made in Ghana goods

 

36. Which of the following conditions will occur when fire breaks out in a poor layout community?

A. Selling in the streets
B. Evening markets may spring up
C. Loss of property and life
D. Armed robbery cases may rise

ANSWER

C. Loss of property and life

 

37. The financial security of an individual can be assured through

A. bank loan
B. borrowing
C. hard work
D. money saving

ANSWER

D. money saving

 

38. Improvement in tourism is important for the rapid development of the nation because more

A. local tourists will leave the country
B. infrastructure will be provided
C. local tourists will not visit places of interest
D. tour guides will be unemployed

ANSWER

B. infrastructure will be provided

 

39. The physical environment can best be protected through

A. building of dams
B. burning of refuse
C. recycling of waste
D. underground mining

ANSWER

C. recycling of waste

 

40. A bill passed by parliament becomes law when the president gives his

A. veto
B. assent
C. accord
D. authority

ANSWER

B. assent

Recommended Post:


Thanks For Reading! Please share this post with your Family and Friends for them to also benefit.

Follow Us on Facebook ,Twitter and Instagram for More Updates!

Have an Article you want to be Featured on Our Site? Send it to [email protected]

1 Comment
  1. […] Visit Site For More on Social Studies Questions. […]

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

error: Content is protected !!